Aardvark [Orycteropus afer]. They have a body length of 110 cm and a shoulder height of 60 cm, and the tail is 60-70 cm long. The skin is pinkish-gray or...
The name Aardwolf means 'earth wolf' in Afrikaans and stems from its supposed dog-like features and its dietary habits of eating termites which it digs...
African Buffalo or Cape Buffalo (Syncerus caffer). A large and powerful bovine, the African Buffalo reaches shoulder heights of up to 1.5 m and a mass of...
Civets are beautifully marked but secretive nocturnal animals with bushy coats with black and white spots and stripes. Civets are good swimmers. They...
African Giant Pouched Rat
The African Giant Pouched Rat is generally considered to be the Gambian Pouched Rat [Cricetomys gambianu] which has been separated as a species from the...
The primates of Africa are of the more common inhabitants. They live in trees and mountains and their most feared predator is the leopard. The primates...
These mammals are easily recognised by their prehistoric features and the horns on their forehead. Rhinos are bold and have been seen to graze right next...
Head and body length is 300mm, and the tail measures 175mm. The African Weasel weighs about 250-350 gr. They have long slender bodies with short legs...
African Wild Cat
Six thousand years ago Egyptians domesticated the African Wild Cat to control mice and rats raiding granaries. From these tamed animals, the domestic...
Ansorges Free Tailed Bat
Ansorge's Free-Tailed Bat (Tadarida ansorgei) Like all so-called 'free-tailed' bats, the distal portion of the tail of the Ansorgi's Free-Tailed Bat is...
The baboon is a large primate with a dog-like face and big, prominent canines. Baboons are omnivorous, feeding on lizards, birds and their eggs...
Honey Badgers are about 250 mm high at the shoulders and weighs 12 Kg. The coats have a broad and course saddle of grey hair running from above the eyes...
Banana Bat (Neoromicia nanus). The Banana Bat is a tiny bat which is 77 mm long and weighs 4.0 grams. The dense fur on the back can be various shades of...
Banded Mongoose (Mungos mungo) males are only heavier than females during the immature stages. In adulthood both sexes are similar in size and mass...
Bat Eared Fox
The Bat-eared Fox has a shoulder height of only 30cm, a length of about 75cm and weighs less than 5 kilograms. Its fur is a beautiful silver-grey colour...
The adult is brownish black all over, except for a white spot above and below the eye. The centre of the chest and throat are white, with a broad black...
The Bat-Eared Fox has a silver-gray fluffy coat, a black-tipped bushy tail with a black stripe on top. An outstanding feature is the enormous ears, which...
Black Backed Jackal
Black backed Jackals are a widely distributed species that are known for their cunning and daring. They are often seen nipping in to steal a morsel from...
Black Footed Cat
This species is very secretive in nature, which makes it difficult to census. The Black-Footed Cat is nevertheless considered rare. Except for the very...
Bulls weigh up to 1 200 Kg and cows about 800 Kg. As such this species is smaller than the White Rhino. It can further be distinguished from the White...
They have a dark brown to black body, an erect mane and a long whitish tail. Both sexes have heavy, forward curving horns. Bulls measure 1.2 metre at...
Physically, rams and ewes are remarkably similar. Their mass can be as much as 85 kg. A characteristic of the Blesbok is the prominent white blaze...
The Blue Duiker is the smallest antelope in Southern Africa. Measures 300 mm at the shoulders and females weighs 4.7 kg, males only 4 kg. The coat is...
Blue Wildebeest or Common or White-bearded Wildebeest (Connochaetes taurinus) The dark silver-grey body is marked with dark vertical bands...
The Bontebok is a medium-sized, generally dark brown antelope with a prominent, wide white blaze on its face, with a pure white rump, belly and hocks...
Brown Hyena [Hyaena brunnea]. This creature has pointed ears and striped legs with a dark brown to black shaggy coat, white shoulders and neck...
Burchell's Zebra [Equus burchelli]. Body stripes are less numerous and broader than that of the Cape Mountain Zebra, whereas body stripes extend around...
The Bush Pig is a strong, stocky pig with powerful forequarters. Its upper tusks are barely visible, but the lower tusks are razor sharp and grow to 7cm...
The Bushbabies or Galagos of Africa are of the smallest primates on the continent and, although fairly common, are not easily seen due to their nocturnal...
The very sharp horns render the Bushbuck very dangerous when wounded. The Bushbuck is a close relative of the Kudu and the Nyala. The rams are very...
Bushpigs are nocturnal and can be very dangerous, as they use their sharp tusks when threatened. Their numbers have increased in areas where predators...
Cape Clawless Otter
The Cape Clawless Otter has 5 toes on the fore- and hind-feet. Those on the hind-feet are webbed for half their length, while webbing on the fore-feet...
The only true fox and the smallest canid found in South Africa. The Cape Fox is silver-grey in colour with large pointed ears. They have a dark...
Cape Ground Squirrel
The Cape Ground Squirrel is a rodent endemic to South Africa. It measures 450 mm in length and weighs up to 1 kg. Upper parts are cinnamon coloured with...
The Cape Grysbok is a small, shy antelope with a thick-set body and a coarse coat of hair. A mingling of white and reddish hair on the back and sides...
There are twelve sub-species of the Cape Hare found throughout Africa. The female Cape Hare is slightly larger than the male. Their mass varies from...
Cape Mountain Zebra
The Cape Mountain Zebra is the smallest of the zebra species, and has a mass of 230-260 kg and a shoulder height from 1.16 m to 1.28 m. Since the stripes...
The Cape Clawless Otter measures 1,3 m in length and weighs about 13 kg. Except for the belly, throat, cheeks and upper lip, which are all white...
Caracal A large, rufous-fawn Cat with tufted black ears, creamy underbelly with faded orange spots, and long legs. The face has exquisite markings...
The Chacma Baboon is a large primate with a dog-like face and large, prominent canines. A mature male measures 1.5 m from head to tail and weighs up to...
The Cheetah is credited as being the fastest land animal over short distances, and can reach speeds of up to 90 km/h (55.9 m/h) in pursuit of prey...
The African Civet has short, dense fur that is a greyish colour, with black spots arranged in rows along their bodies. Their legs and about 2/3 of their...
The Duiker gets its name from the Afrikaans word 'duiker' which means to dive, relating to the animal's habit of ducking away into bushes when danger...
Damara Dik-Dik males are smaller and lighter than the females. The two sexes are respectively 386 mm by 5.1 kg and 394 mm by 5.6 kg. Only the rams...
Desert Elephant. Namibia is well known for its diversity of wildlife and the high adaptability to the harsh environment shown by the creatures that...
Red Forest duiker or Natal red duiker [Cephalophus natalensis]. The Red Duiker is smaller than the Common Duiker. Standing, it is 420mm at the shoulders...
The Common Dwarf Mongoose (Helogale parvula) is the smallest of the mongoose family, and both males and females weigh only 350-400 gr. Total length is...
Eastern Rock Elephant Shrew
The total body of the Eastern Rock Elephant Shrew measures 260 mm and the tail is longer than the head and body length and it weighs about 60 grams...
Eland [Taurotragus oryx]. Males can grow to a shoulder height of 1, 7 metres and weigh about 900 Kg. In spite of its heavy physique, eland are remarkably...
The African Elephant is the world's largest land mammal, and weighs up to 7 tonnes and reaches heights of 3.3 m at the shoulder. Where are Elephants found?...
FAQ on Africa Cats
These carniorous cats (Panthera) are extremely agile mammals and all live within a social hierarchy. Dominant males have breeding rights and the females...
FAQ on African Antelope
The Antelope (Hippotragus) is an omnivorous mammal that frequents the African bush. They have complex social structures ranging from the solitary...
FAQ on African Buffalo
Buffalo are considered one of the most dangerous animals in Africa and the animal that hunters are most wary of. Buffalo have a reputation of lying in...
FAQ on African Elephant
The African Elephant (loxodonta africana) is the largest land mammal and males can grow up to 4m tall. Two thirds of the Kruger National Park's Elephant...
FAQ on African Leopard
The Leopard is a solitary member of the big cats. It is often confused with the Cheetah, but it is easily recognised by its panther-like features...
FAQ on African Lion
Lions are carnivorous mammals that live within a strict hierarchy. Males are the dominant gender and although the females are the hunters, females and...
Gemsbok or Oryx [Oryx gazelle]. The Gemsbok is one of the characteristic animals of the arid areas of Southern Africa, adapted to living in deserts...
The giraffe is the tallest animal in the world, attaining a height of 5.5m, its incredibly long neck accounting for much of its height. The long neck has...
The Gorilla is the largest of the apes and the closest living relative to humans, with the exception of the chimpanzee...
Greater Cane Rat
This rodent is closer related to the porcupine than to veld rats. The spiny fur on the back and rounded nose distinguish this animal from true rats. A...
Lichtenstein Hartebeests are large antelope with humped shoulders, sloping back and elongated head. Cows can weigh 180 Kg and adult bulls over 200 Kg...
Hartmans Mountain Zebra
The Hartman's Mountain Zebra's coat is characterized by its series of black and white stripes. These vertical lines are thin and relatively close...
Hedgehogs are small insectivores, characterised by their pointed faces and short, sharp spines covering the flanks and back as protection against...
The Hippo is a massive, semi-aquatic mammal with a mass of up to 2,5 tonnes. It is able to walk under water on the river bed, and can remain submerged...
The Hippopotamus a massive, semi-aquatic mammal with a mass of up to 2, 5 tonnes. The Hippopotamus is typically a slate brown colour to muddy brown...
One of Africa's most ferocious animals, Honey Badgers have been known to attack Lions and Buffalo when threatened. They will also attack humans when...
Impala [Aepyceros melampus]. This is the most common antelope of the bushveld regions of South Africa. A very graceful, rufous-fawn antelope, with...
There are three species of Jackal in Africa: the Common or Golden Jackal (Canis aureus), found in East and North Africa and the Black-Backed Jackal...
Jamesons Red Rock Rabbit
This species has a fine, silky fur which is grizzled rufous-brown on the upper parts of the body. It has a whitish chin and slightly lighter fur on the...
The name Klipspringer is the Afrikaans for 'rock jumper' and alludes to the animal's ability in rocky territory where it can be seen moving freely...
Kudu or Greater Kudu [Tragelaphus strepsiceros]. Kudu show strong sexual dimorphism in that bulls bear massive, long, spiral horns which reach record...
The Large-Spotted Genet has a shoulder height of 210 mm, but this species is short legged. The elongated body has a length of 460 mm and a mass of 1.6 kg...
Leopard [Panthera pardus]. Leopards have black spots arranged in rosettes, contrasted on a yellow-golden background. They have single black spots...
The lesser bushbaby, known to scientists as Galago moholi, is a small, tree-dwelling primate active by night. They are capable of leaps of remarkable...
Lesser Yellow House Bat
Lesser Yellow House Bat (Scotophilus borbonicus) As implied by the popular name, this bat is similar in general appearance than it's sister species...
A male Lion is 1.2m tall at the shoulders and has a mass of up to and over 200 Kg. Female lions (lionesses) are slightly smaller and weigh about 130 Kg. Lions prey mainly on large animals...
Long-tailed Forest Shrew
Forest Shrew is a mottled, medium-sized shrew. Colouration is grey-brown to dark grey-brown. Head and body length is about 83 mm, with a relative short...
Cape Golden Mole (Chrysochloris asiatica). These are small, blind, insectivorous mammals, and not remotely related to rodent moles. The minute eyes are...
Unlike many tropical African countries, there are only two monkey species in South Africa, namely the vervet and the samango monkey. Both are fruit...
Mountain Ground Squirrel
The Mountain Ground Squirrel has previously been considered as a subspecies of the Cape Ground Squirrel, but has since been recognised as a species in...
The Mountain Reedbuck is a medium-sized, graceful and shy antelope. Rams attain a mass of about 32 Kg and measures 750mm at shoulder. Ewes are smaller...
[Nyala angasii or Tragelaphus angasii]. The handsome slate-brown shaggy coat is marked with white vertical stripes and spots on the flanks...
A small antelope with light rust-brown colouring, white throat and belly. The horns are straight but bend slightly forward towards the tips...
Oryx or Gemsbok (Oryx gazelle). A large antelope with striking black and white markings on the face and legs, black side stripes on the flanks and a long...
Pangolin, Ground Pangolin (Manis temminckii), also known as Temminck's Pangolin or the Cape Pangolin. The body is protected by armour of imbricated brown...
Both the male and female African Porcupines weigh from 18 to 30 kg (about 40 to 60 pounds) and are about two feet long. The African Porcupine is a type...
A gregarious antelope occurring in small herds. The social system is centralised on adult males maintaining and defending territories which accord them...
The Red Hartebeest is a large, reddish-fawn antelope with sloping back and long narrow face. Both sexes have heavily ringed horns. Of the 12 subspecies...
Three subspecies of lechwe occur in southern Africa. The red lechwe, Kobus leche leche, occurs in separate populations in western Zambia, northern...
Weighs up to 70 Kg and rams have a 950mm shoulder height. Ewes are smaller and only measure 800mm at the shoulders and weigh about 51 Kg...
Grey Rhebuck or Grey Rhebuck (Pelea capreolus). They weigh up to 30 Kg, with a shoulder height of 700-800 mm. This is a slender, long necked...
The two species of Rhino in Africa, Black Rhino and White Rhino, do not differ much in colour. The name White Rhino comes from the Dutch word 'wyd'...
Roan Antelope [Hippotragus equines]. The body colour is overall fawn, with the lower parts of the legs dark brown to black. The distinctive black and...
Roan Antelope Stats
The Roan Antelope's spoor is very much similar to the Sable Antelope's. It is bigger, though, and wider....
Rock Dassie – now known as Rock Hyrax (Procavia capensis). This small, plump and tail-less guinea-pig-like animal is about as large as a big rabbit...
The Sable Antelope is a large and handsome antelope. Sable Antelope are characterised by glossy black coats with white under parts and white facial markings. Cows and young are dark brown in colour....
The handsome Sable Antelope is the national animal of Zimbabwe and is one of the most sought after for photographers and trophy hunters alike due to its...
Males are larger than females, males have a mass of 7 to 9 kg and females 4 to 5 Kg. The tail is a third longer than the body. The coat of the head and...
The Scrub Hare is larger in the south-western parts of the range (2.7-4.5 kg) than further north (1.5-3.2 kg). The upper parts are a grizzled-grey and...
The Serval is a large, leggy and elegant, tawny-yellow wild cat richly marked with large, rather widely-spaced solid black spots which tend to run in the...
Sharpe's Grysbok is a shy antelope, which is slightly smaller than the Cape Grysbok, and which has a thick-set body and a rich rufous-coloured coat. It...
The Side Striped Jackal is a nocturnal, dog-like carnivore, with a head and body length of 650-800 mm and tail length of 300-400 mm. Shoulder height 400...
Head and body length of a Sitatunga ram measures 1.5 to 1.7 m, with a tail of 200 to 250 mm. Rams weigh 80-125 kg. Ewes are smaller, head and body...
Slender Mongoose (Galerella sanguinea), also known as the Black-tipped Mongoose or the Black-tailed Mongoose. Slender Mongoose females attain a mass...
Small Grey Mongoose
Small Grey Mongoose. Males are larger than females at 500 - 1000 gr. Total body length varies from 550 mm to 690 mm. Tail length between 200-340 mm...
The Small-Spotted-Genet is slightly smaller than the Large-Spotted Genet, and the markings are more distinct black and white and without a rusty tinge...
One of the characteristic predators of the African savannah the Spotted Hyena was long thought to be solely a scavenger but it is no known that it is one...
The vernacular name of this creature is misleading, since the Spring Hare is in fact a rodent, and not a hare. Springhares are to some degree used as...
Springbok [Antidorcas marsupialis]. Rams may weigh up to 50 Kg, and ewes only up to 37 Kg. Rams stand 750mm at the shoulders. Their striking body colour...
One of the more characteristic animals of the African night the Springhare has confused many people with its kangaroo-like hopping movements...
The colour varies from light brown to darker brick-brown. The belly, the inside of the legs and underside of the tail are white. The ears are large, the...
Polecats are close relatives of the African weasel, but differs in that it is larger, the coat hairs are longer, and that it has three characteristic...
This petite antelope stands only 350mm at the shoulders, and rams weigh only 5 Kg. Ewes are slightly larger and weighs 5.4 Kg. Light-brown to chestnut...
The Afrikaans name Meerkat refers to either the Yellow Mongoose or the Suricate, and is a derivate of a Dutch terms denoting a diet of ants. The Suricate...
The Thick-Tailed Bushbaby is a nocturnal primate with child-like cries which gave cause for the English vernacular name. Probably due to its diet...
Tree Squirrel or Smith's Bush Squirrel [Paraxerus cepapi] The total length is 350 mm, half of which is tail. This species only weighs 200 gram. The coat...
The colouring is dark reddish-brown with a metallic sheen. The blaze on the face as well as the upper parts of the fore and hind legs down to the knees...
Males have a mass of 6kg and measure 1.1 m in length, whereas females are slightly smaller and weigh only 4kg. Vervet Monkeys have a silver-grey body...
Warthog (Phacochoerus africanus). This is the most commonly seen wild pig of the African Bush. It is a dull grey colour and has a naked skin which...
With an overall length of 800 to 1000 mm, this is a large and robust mongoose. It has a mass of between 2.5 to 4.2 kg. Their tails are 300-410 mm long...
The Waterbuck is a big antelope with a characteristic white circle around the tail and a collar of white hair around the neck. The colour of the rest...
The White Rhino is the third largest land mammal. Massive, stocky, and with a reputation of being not quite as aggressive as the black rhino...
White-tailed Mongoose [Ichneumia albicauda] No size difference exists between the sexes, which are physically similar in appearance. Body length...
The White-Tailed Rat is a thickset, mouse-like rodent with soft wooly fur. The body is coated with a buffy-grey coloured fur. Interspersed amongst the...
Wild Dogs (Lycaon Pictus) occur in low population numbers as a consequence of large territories. The Wild Dog is one of Africa's most endangered mammal...
Blue Wildebeest are seasonal breeders. Births of single calves per cow occur during summer after a gestation period of nine months...
Yellow House Bat
Yellow House Bat or African Yellow Bat (Scotophilus dinganii) Larger than the lesser yellow house bat, but smaller than the giant yellow house bat...
Yellow Mongoose. Total length is 400-600 mm, with a tail length of 180-250 mm. Mass is about 450-900 g. Has a triangular shaped face with a pointed snout...
There are two species of Zebra in Southern Africa, the Plains or Burchell’s Zebra and the Mountain Zebra. As the names suggest they occur in vastly...
Kruger National Park - South African Safari
Tel: +27 21 424 1037
Fax: +27 21 424 1036
Contact by Mail
Mon - Fri. 08:00 - 17:00
Saturday. 08:00 - 12:00
Reservations and Booking
Visa and Passport
About Siyabona Africa (Pty) Ltd
Balule Game Reserve
Kapama Game Reserve
Manyeleti Game Reserve
Sabi Sand Game Reserve
Thornybush Game Reserve
Timbavati Game Reserve
Near Kruger National Park
Birding in Kruger Park
Kruger National Park
Most Popular Pages
Kruger Park Maps
Best Time to Visit Kruger
Getting to Kruger
Accommodation at a Glance
Camp Gates Map
Kruger Park Gate Times
Kruger Travel Help
Kruger Park News
Africa Mammal Guide
Africa Bird Guide
African Flowers Guide
Africa Grass Guide
African Tree Guide
African Reptiles Guide
Kruger Park Culture
Kruger Park History
©2022 Siyabona Africa(Pty)Ltd -
Kruger National Park
Safari Tour Packages
Rest Camp Accommodation