Biyamiti Road (S139)
One of Biyamiti’s main drawcards is the road leading to the camp – the S139 – which follows the river through the mixed woodland. Only residents are allowed on this drive that dips over a number of watercourses that run into the Biyamiti.
There are wonderful trees along the route – leadwoods, marulas and weeping boer-beans, which often grow on top of termite mounds. There is a white-headed vulture nest near Blinkwater lookout point, which offers a good view of the Biyamiti, a few kilometres upstream of the camp.
The area around the Biyamiti Water Hole windmill is usually the centre of a lot of birding and animal activity. There are often elephant and buffalo on the banks of the Biyamiti.
Biyamiti Camp is an intimate, no-frills bush camp in the mixed woodlands on the Biyamiti River, four kilometres upstream from its confluence with the Crocodile River. It is built close to the site of a fortified settlement that was occupied several hundred years ago by some of the first Shangaan settlers moving east from Mozambique.According to the Dictionary of Kruger Park Place Names, the name Biyamiti has its roots in the Shangaan ku biya (to make a barricade) and miti (huts). This refers to the fact that the Shangaan migrants had to erect defence systems around their kraals to protect themselves from the Swazi who had traditionally occupied the area.
Stay at Biyamiti Bushveld Camp
Unlike many other SANParks camps, the chalets are not set in a laager-like ring but in a loose line overlooking the river and surrounding bush. There are 15 self-catering cottages, equipped with electricity, stoves, fridges and freezers. There is no shop or petrol station at Biyamiti. Firewood is on sale at reception.
The Biyamiti is a seasonal river and is, therefore, usually dry, but that does not diminish the prolific birdlife. Biyamiti Camp is a good year-round birding spot, but it really comes alive in summer. Biyamiti is renowned for its cuckoos, which are very active along the watercourse in late summer before departing for their African or European breeding grounds in March.